4.22.2013

Interlude - 10-PIECE SUMMER ESSENTIALS SHOPPING GUIDE

Well, Coachella is officially over, which means we've moved on from Spring into Summer. A couple of people have asked me about doing a summer essentials shopping guide, so I thought I'd put one together today for y'all. You know me -- I like to shop secondhand and I like to be on a budget, so below you'll find my list sorted out with an inspiration photo, followed by links to buy your own version secondhand from a vintage shop I like or from Esty. I hope you enjoy!

10-PIECE SUMMER ESSENTIALS SHOPPING GUIDE

1. BAGGY OVERSIZED DENIM SHORTS
Nothing quite screams apathy like clothing that doesn't fit you well. I'm loving this baggy denim short trend because it's unexpected and funny and still totally hot (if you're looking to find some summer love or somethin'). "Hey fellas/ladies/both/neither/others: check out my sexy baggy shorts, basically falling off of my body. Don't you want to see them fall ALL the way off? Just tug on a belt loop, see what happens. Also, maybe you wanna buy me some ice cream, too." I mean, that's how I pick up on people anyway, now that I'm newly single. 

GET 'EM:
1. Go to a thrift store, buy a pair of jeans that are a size or two too big for you, cut them off just above the knee, and wear them with the waistband rolled or belted or just kinda hanging all loose and low. Tip: if you want them to be frayed and damaged-looking, run them through the washer and dryer after you cut them.
(or)
(or)

HOW I'VE WORN 'EM:


2. STRIPED SHIRT


The simple striped shirt is so clever -- it's kind of like an "eff you" to the grunge trend, taking it back old school prep style to yacht club days, but then you can still totally weird it up to bring it back around full circle, so that when you wear it, it's almost like you're making fun of yourself. Also, it's kind of creepy and childlike somehow, which I dig, and then simultaneously references that whole athletic thing happening right now fashion-wise. Smart, man. Smart.

GET 'IT:
1. Thrift that shit, duh.
(or)
2. Buy this awesome hooded zip-up striped shirt on Tunnel Vision that's, like, ultra version o' the trend.
(or)
3. Etsy, yo.

HOW I'VE WORN IT:





3. ATHLETIC PANTS

Are you, like, so over athletic wear yet? Because I'm not. IN FACT...this is hard for me to even say...I kind of really love it paired with basic pumps. I KNOW RIGHT? I never thought I would like pumps, ever. But it just goes to show you that you should never curse an item because you will eventually find a way to love it and have to eat your own words. Look at how funny Karla's shoes are with those pants. She's a genius, I tell you -- brilliant. Viva fucking track pants, man.


GET 'EM:
1. What's it called again? Oh yeah, a thrift store.
(or)
2. eBay
(or)
3. Etsy

HOW I'VE WORN 'EM:


4. MESH SHIRT

The mesh shirt is cool because it's summer, so it's hot, and this is like barely clothing, so that should help with the whole dying-from-heatstroke thing, and also, you can kinda have fun layering it with things, so it's like having three shirts in one -- wear it solo, wear it under, wear it over. BOOM. Three-for-one.
GET IT:
1. Might be a bit trickier to thrift it, but sometimes the hunt pays off!
(or)
2. Mind the Mustard has a LOT of really great ones right now
(or)
3. T-T-T-Tunnel Vision!

HOW I'VE WORN IT:

5. A COOL VEST

I love vests because there's no better way to add interest to a summer outfit, ya know? Like, too many layers and you're dying from the heat. Add a vest? Instant cool.

GET IT:
1. SO MANY good ones on Etsy
(or)
2. Tunnel Vision, too -- don't forget about us!
(or)
3. Lucky Vintage

HOW I'VE WORN IT:

6. A WINDBREAKER

Awwww yeah, this shit is really happening. It's the ideal weird-em-out lightweight summer outerwear piece. Flannels? Psh, too safe. WINDBREAKERS for the WIN(d).

GET IT:
1. A thrift store, definitely.
(or)
(or)



HOW I'VE WORN IT:
I haven't because I suck. I need to get on this one, ASAP.

7. SHORTALLS

Overalls are pretty much the easiest way to look like a badass. Like, "Oh, you tried? I just put on overalls. Hm." DGAF to the max. You pair that shit with a vintage sleeveless crop top and you are like captain of the under-the-bleachers-smoking-cigarettes team for sure.

GET IT:
1. Thrift it!
(or)
2. Like a billion perfect ones on Etsy
(or)
3. eBay



HOW I'VE WORN IT:


7. MESSED-UP ILL FITTING JEANS

I honestly think the best way anyone could ever aspire to dress is "humorously". You can pair some old weird mom-jeans with a crop top and badass boots plus messy hair and look like a million bucks. 

GET IT:
1. Thrift it, most definitely! The weirder the fit, the better, but high-rise still might work best.
(or)
2. HERE! These are perfect.
(or)
3. Also good!

HOW I'VE WORN IT:

8. A BABYDOLL DRESS



You'll probably have this guy in your wardrobe already -- a good carryover for summer!

GET IT:
1. Thrift it, and remember that if it's too long, you can cut it, and if it's too boring, you can over dye it!
(or)
2. Etsy!
(or)
3. eBay!

HOW I'VE WORN IT:

9. LACE-UP SHORTS
Image via Tumblr

I remember before Brit and I started making lace-up shorts for Bad Vibes, they were like the holy grail of clothing items. I'd scour for hours searching vintage shops for lace-up shorts, to no avail! By far, these are the best must-have staple short of my wardrobe.

GET IT:
1. Bad Vibes on Tunnel Vision
(or)
2. Etsy!

HOW I'VE WORN IT:

10. A HALTER TOP

For some reason, halter tops always make me think of the hot big sister I never had. Like, the kind of girl who would sneak out of the house to go make out at drive-in movie theaters definitely wore halter tops in my mind. 

GET IT:
1. Tunnel Vision!
(or)
2. Lucky Vintage!
(or)
3. Etsy

HOW I'VE WORN IT: